executive + committees

1/1

Natali Rodrigues, MVA

President

Tanya Rusnak, MFA

Grievance Advisor | tanya.rusnak@auarts.ca

Alana Bartol, MFA

AUAFA General Faculties Council Representative| alana.bartol@auarts.ca

Finance Committee

President............................................. Natali Rodrigues

​VP/Treasurer .................................. Christoper WIllard
Secretary................................................ Miruna Dragan
Office Manager (non-voting) ...............   Karin McGinn

Representatives to acad
health & safety Committee

Chair.................................................... Jeff Meighen

Chair......................................................Tara Niscak

Faculty.....................................................Mitch Kern

Faculty...................................................Megan Dyck

Bylaws Committee

​Secretary (Chair) ....................................Miruna Dragan
President .............................................Natali Rodrigues
Office Manager (non-voting) .................. Karin McGinn

Negotiations Advisory Committee (NAC)

Negotiations Chair................................Justin Waddell
Faculty Representative ......................................Chris Frey
Faculty Representative ................................Alana Bartol 
Faculty Representative (Alternate) ...................Karl Geist

Personnel Committee

President .............................................Natali Rodrigues
Vice President/Treasurer .............Christopher Willard
Secretary  ..............................................Miruna Dragan 

Professional Practice Committee

President..............................................Natali Rodrigues
VP/Treasurer ................................Christopher  Willard
Secretary ................................................Miruna Dragan

Ethics Committee

​Secretary (Chair) ....................................Miruna Dragan
 

Faculty Professional Affairs Committee (FPAC)

​AUAFA Faculty Representative ........................................................................................................Zimra Beiner
Permanent Faculty Representative ............................................................................................. Miruna Dragan​

School of Craft + Emerging Media Alternate.....................................................................................Lyndsay Rice

School of Visual Arts .......................................................................................................................Mark Mullen

General Faculties Council 2019 - 2020
Faculty Voting Membership

AUAFA Rep......................................................................... Alana Bartol

School of Communication Design...................................Charles Bell

School of Communication Design...................................Mitch Kern

School of Communication Design...................................Mike Kerr

School of Craft & Emerging Media..................................Charles Lewton-Brain

School of Craft & Emerging Media..................................Bryan Cera

School of Craft & Emerging Media..................................Tyler Rock

School of Craft & Emerging Media...................................Lyndsay Rice

School of Critical & Creative Studies................................Mark Clintberg

School of Critical & Creative Studies (Fall)......................Ashley Scarlett

School of Critical & Creative Studies (Winter)................Alexandra Emberley

School of Visual Arts.........................................................Alana Bartol 

School of Visual Arts.........................................................Sondra Meszaros

School of Visual Arts.........................................................Richard Gorenko

School of Visual Arts (Fall)................................................Richard Clements

School of Visual Arts (Winter)...........................................Justin Waddell 

Alternate............................................................................Ann Mansolino

Alternate............................................................................Susan Menzies

Alternate.............................................................................Paul Hudson

Alternate.............................................................................Ian Fitzgerald

AUArts Student Association..............................................David McGonigal

AUArts Student Association..............................................Kayla Gale

Ex-Officio Voting Members

President + CEO......................................................................................Dr.Daniel Doz

Vice-President, Academic and Provost...........................................Dr. Andre Plante

Vice-President, Administration.......................................................................Jill Brown

Vice- President, Advancement..................................................Jamie Leong-Huxley

Executive Director, Con. Ed & Professional Development............Nicole Hamilton

Registrar................................................................................................................Vacant

Director of Learning Services...................................................................Rene Martin

Chair, School of Critical + Creative Studies.................................Benedict Fullalove

Chair, School of Visual Arts...............................................................Heather Huston

Chair, School of Communication Design..........................................Scott Cressman  Chair, School of Craft and Emerging Media............................................Paul Robert